evidentiary hearing michigan
[…] part: If the court determines there is probable cause to believe another offense was committed and there is probable cause to believe the juvenile committed that offense, the court may further determine whether the case should be designated as a case in which the juvenile should be tried in the same manner as an adult as provided in [MCL 712A.2d(2)]. 11Because the proceedings in a designated case are criminal proceedings and must afford all procedural protections and guarantees to which the juvenile would be entitled if being tried for the offense in a court of general criminal jurisdiction, MCL 712A.2d(7), these requirements under MCL 766.4(1)may apply to designated proceedings. "Custody X Change was a game changer for us. If that testimony is insufficient to establish probable cause to believe that the defendant committed the charged crime or crimes, the [judge] shall adjourn the preliminary examination to the date set at arraignment. If you accept an FOC recommendation, you receive your final orders in the mail or at the court clerk's office. MCL 712A.4,[4]the [judge] before whom any person is arraigned on a charge of having committed a felony shall set a date for a probable cause conference to be held not less than 7 days or more than 14 days after the date of the arraignment, and a date for a preliminary examination of not less than 5 days or more than 7 days after the date of the probable cause conference. Western District of Tennessee to three months, but usually does not, occur on the date!