state of california vs defendant a
[…] "text": "Not necessarily. A person who is convicted of a criminal violation in the State of California has the right, as a matter of law, to have his conviction reviewed by the California Supreme Court. 13], Justice Friedman in his dissenting opinion aptly refers to the "overly complex, murky and time-worn condition of the venue provisions of the Code of Civil Procedure." A San Diego judge had a defendant's 13-year-old daughter handcuffed. People Of The State Of California, et al. With emphasis supplied to the clauses which are determinative of the questions presented, section 955.2 reads as follows: " Notwithstanding any other provision of law, where the State is named as a defendant in any action or proceeding for death or injury to person or personal property and the injury or the injury causing death occurred within this State, the proper court for the trial of the action is a court of competent jurisdiction in the county where the injury occurred or where the injury causing death occurred. Code, 1203.42) 6. Although it is proper to bring an action in the individual's resident county, if this is not where the injury occurred, it is not proper against the state. If you do not agree with these terms, then do not use our website and/or services.