There are important nuances in Misdemeanor Theft cases that can make or break your case, and you need a skilled advocate to navigate them properly. 194; 2017 a. News & Information for Northern Wisconsin. Gen. 1. 1. Attempted theft by false representation (signing another's name to a car purchase contract) is not an included crime of forgery (signing the owner's name to a car title to be traded in). November 2017 A Class H Felony typically comes with a state prison sentence of 6 years and a fine of $10,000. 943.20 Annotation A person may be convicted under s. 943.20 (1) (a) for concealing property and be separately convicted for transferring that property. Whoever does any of the following may be penalized as provided in sub. (c) Property of another" includes property in which the actor is a co-owner and property of a partnership of which the actor is a member, unless the actor and the victim are husband and wife. of 1991). May 2017 Jackson v. State, 92 Wis. 2d 1, 284 N.W.2d 685 (Ct. App. A refusal to deliver any money or a negotiable security, instrument, paper or other negotiable writing, which is in his or her possession or custody by virtue of his or her office, business or employment, or as trustee or bailee, upon demand of the person entitled to receive it, or as required by law, is prima facie evidence of an intent to convert to his or her own use within the meaning of this paragraph.